Privacy

Pro-Service Electrical respects the privacy of your personal information as a visitor to this website and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the ‘Act’) and other laws which may be enacted to protect your privacy from time to time.  A copy of the Act, Australian Privacy Principles and information from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner are available from the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

 

We and/or our third party service providers may collect your personal information:

 

The information collected may include your name, mailing or residential address, telephone number, email address and other transaction and registration details.

 

If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide the information, goods or the service you may require.

 

Use of personal information

Pro-Service Electrical will only use the information we collect about you for purposes connected with our business operations, including:

  • For the purposes for which it was collected (and related purposes which would be reasonably expected by you);
  • Verifying your identity;
  • Contacting you;
  • To email you newsletters or other updates (where you have consented to receiving them);
  • Enabling you to enter an online competition or promotion;
  • Mailing purchased goods to you;
  • Responding to questions about our products and services; and
  • Developing and improving our products and business.

 

 Disclosure of personal information

You acknowledge and consent that by providing your personal information to us that we may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected or for a related or ancillary purpose such as:

 

(a) to facilitate and process your order;

(b) to carry out or respond to your requests;

(c) to our third party service providers to assist us in providing and improving our services to you, and to analyse trends in sales and better understand our customer’s needs or to develop, improve and market our products and services to you;

(d) for regulatory reporting and compliance with our legal obligations;

(e) to various regulatory bodies and law enforcement officials and agencies to protect against fraud and for related security purposes;

 (f) to provide offers that may be of interest to you;

 

Our third party service providers are organisations that include those that may assist us with research, mail and delivery, security, professional advisory, banking, payment processing or technology services. Where we engage third party service providers to perform services for us those third parties may be required to handle your personal information. Under these circumstances those third parties must safeguard this information and must only use it for the purposes for which it was supplied, although we are not responsible for ensuring this.

 

Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Any permitted handling of personal information under any exemptions under the Act will take priority over this Privacy Policy to the extent of any inconsistency.

 

If you are concerned with the way your personal information has been handled, please contact Pro-Service Electrical online customer service department on (03) 8768 7498 or email office@proservice.com.au. If your personal information has not been handled in an appropriate way, we will take steps to remedy your concerns in a reasonable time.